The Row Tote Bags Compared Against Each Other: Park, Marlo, Alger and Everything Else
Which tote should you be buying? It is much less obvious here than at most labels, because the row bags are not laid out as an easily read good-better-best staircase. There is no logo hierarchy, no house print saved for the dearest pieces, and no exterior hardware that tells you which model is meant to outrank the others. The same design logic covers both a $900 tote and a $6,900 one. The difference lies in leather grade, structure, size and how much hand-finishing the finished piece absorbs. This comparison places the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what the extra thousands buy.
Fix the Capacity Question First
Size, not model names, is where every sensible tote decision starts. At one end sits a small structured carrier, at the other a truly oversized weekend piece, and the gap between those extremes is wider than most imagine. The house follows a sizing convention that repays a little study: where a number appears in a model name, it is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 sit two inches apart across the top. The same convention holds from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once the width is settled, the shortlist collapses to two or three candidates very quickly. Everything after that is a question of material and budget.

The Park Group: What Most People Truly Mean
Say the row tote bag to most people and they have in mind something from the Park line. It is the range’s most visible group and the one that made a soft-sided carrier an instantly readable silhouette. Four bags plus a crossbody is the full extent of it: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody rounding the group out. You will see other Park names doing the rounds online that the brand does not make, so be specific. One design logic underpins all of them: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, proportion as the only identifier. The differences between them are dimensional and material the row sale leather top handle rather than decorative.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall north-south cut, and the anchor of the family. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Material moves the number considerably within a single size, which is why these are ranges. The large covers an unusually wide band, which tells you the same silhouette is offered in markedly different hides. No model in the range has a stronger documented resale record, which matters if you care about what happens after purchase. For most buyers, the medium is the practical everyday choice.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote comes in a little under the N/S on observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three, offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, runs approximately $1,750 to $2,400 depending on the treatment. The XL Park Tote was observed at $2,490 and the XL Stitched at $4,570, the plainest illustration of what handwork costs here. One family, one silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. If you want the largest format without the stitched premium, the plain XL is the obvious pick. Take the stitching and the price reaches flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: Structure Where Park Gives Way
A different brief shapes Marlo. The Park bags read soft and collapsible; Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the price makes that clear at once. Observed 2026 figures put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Look hard at that: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, so material premiums in this range clearly do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 is a two-inch width difference for several hundred dollars more. Pick Marlo if you want a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag, not a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Top of the Range
Above Marlo sit the two pieces that define the ceiling. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, which puts them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level you are not buying more capacity than a large Park offers. What it buys is leather grade, structure and the hand-finishing the construction requires. Any list of top row bags cites these first, and they are also the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. If the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.
The Overlooked Choices Most Guides Skip
A proper row bags overview should not stop at the headline families, because several of the most useful totes sit outside them. Observed at $900, the Boone Tote joins the $950 Large Boone as the least expensive entry into the format. Brian Tote figures landed at $1,100 and $1,200, and Tori at $1,800. Away from leather, the sisal family runs about $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats take in the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. They suit buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Entry price: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Everyday leather: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Textiles and seasonal pieces: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- Smaller formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Whole Comparison Side by Side
The table collects the observed 2026 prices so the families read against each other directly. Treat every figure as a market observation at a point in time rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list. A range reflects real variation across materials within one size, not uncertainty about the number. Read down the price column first, then across to character. Notice how far the top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo. Most buyers hesitate precisely in that overlap.
| Bag | 2026 observed price | Feel | Suits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft-sided | Everyday casual |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Tall cut | Light commuting |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall proportion | The obvious default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Edge, stitch or canvas | Choosing a material |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | The full size | Travel and work |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Oversized | Sheer volume |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Structured | Formal work bag |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Holds its shape | Making a statement |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Finished by hand | Craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship level | The top-tier buyer |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | Marlo at its widest | The wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Range ceiling | Collector purchase |
What the Resale Data Says About Totes
The tote conversation turns really interesting at resale, where one figure dominates. Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report recorded the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the entire brand study. That same report placed The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, crossing into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. Those are observations of market behaviour and nothing more, to be read as context rather than investment advice or any guarantee of future value. Nor does it apply across the board: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces discount routinely on the secondary market. Black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes carry that strength, which makes the story narrower than the headline number suggests.
The Four-Step Route to a Decision
The decision becomes straightforward once you take it in order rather than browsing by price. Width comes first, because the number in the model name tells you precisely what you are getting. Next comes structure or slouch, a choice that separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Then choose material, remembering that canvas can cost more than leather within the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Price comes last, and by then it covers two or three options rather than fifteen. The list that follows condenses the same process.
- Start with width in inches, not with names.
- Choose structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
- Choose material, knowing canvas can cost more than leather here.
- Weigh the two or three survivors against observed price.